The Northern Bald Ibis (Geronticus eremita) in the Souss-Massa National Park and Tamri cliffs has experienced another good breeding season in 2014.
Every breeding parameter (breeding pairs, fledged chicks, chick survival, and productivity) has slightly increased in comparison with the breeding season of 2013 and with the previous seasons.
During 2014, a record number of 115 breeding pairs were recorded, which have produced 192 chicks (productivity = 1,6 chick/pair). The number of pairs which they didn’t lay any egg is 124 (see table below). The size of the population in the Souss-Massa region is 512 Bald Ibises at the end of the breeding season of 2014.
It should be noted that despite an annual productivity of over 100 chicks, the size of the population has not experienced a significant increase, and this is mainly because of the post-nuptial dispersion affecting a part of the population. This is confirmed by the observations of flocks of Bald Ibis outside of the territory of the Souss-Massa NP and Tamri, in particular at Imessouane and Sidi Kaouki, north of Tamri. It therefore becomes necessary to monitor the dispersal movements, through ringing and satellite telemetry in order to localise the different sites used by these birds. Also, I think that these dispersing birds will soon establish new breeding colonies away from the known sites.
Oubrou, W. & El Bekkay, M. 2014. Rapport sur la reproduction de l’Ibis chauve dans la région de Souss-Massa, saison 2014. Parc National de Souss-Massa, HCEFLCD. 7pp
Another successful breeding season in 2015:
The 2015 breeding season confirmed the growth of the Moroccan population observed during the last few years. The number of breeding pairs reached 116 (60 pairs at the Souss-Massa National Park and 56 at Tamri cliffs). These have produced 205 fledglings (a productivity of 1,7 chicks per breeding pair). The population size of the Moroccan population is 580 Bald Ibises at the end of the breeding season.
In summary, similar to the previous breeding season, all breeding parameters have increased or improved in 2015 (breeding pairs by 1, fledglings by 13 and consequently breeding success improved from 1,6 to 1,7), and the population size increased by 68 birds in comparison with 2014.
Oubrou, W. & El Bekkay, M. 2015. Rapport sur la saison de reproduction de l’Ibis chauve Geronticus eremita dans la région de Souss-Massa – 2015. Parc National de Souss-Massa, HCEFLCD. 8pp
- New breeding sites of Northern Bald Ibis found on the Moroccan Atlantic coast (Aourir et al. 2017).
- Good breeding season for the Northern Bald Ibis in Morocco in 2018: a record number of 147 breeding pairs produced 170 juveniles (total population is 708 birds).