Some recent interesting observations in Morocco:
A Yellow-browed Warbler (Phylloscopus inornatus) at the centre of Morocco’s capital. This would be the 19th record for Morocco. The founder of the bird, Pedro Fernandes, said in an email:
I finally managed to record the Yellow-browed Warbler at the Jardin d’Essais in Rabat. The bird was first detected 24 October and later refound on 2 November. The recording was finally done on 9 November (you can hear it on this eBird checklist).
The bird was never seen on all three occasions. Perhaps it will spend the winter there; there are so many mosquitoes in Rabat this year at this time of year that surely it can find enough to survive.
In autumn 2015, a possible wintering Yellow-browed Warbler was at the same garden (and observed by the same observer!).
Non-juvenile Cinereous Vulture
An exceptional sighting yesterday of a 2/3 cy Cinereous Vulture (Aegypius monachus) migrating south with Griffon Vultures (Gyps fulvus) near Jbel Moussa (Rachid El Khamlichi). It’s exceptional because, so far, almost all Cinereous Vultures wintering in Morocco and beyond have been first-year juveniles.
Here is an example. A year ago, 4 Cinereous Vultures were observed migrating south near Jbel Moussa (on the same day). They were all first-year birds. Compare their clean and fresh plumage (all photographed) with the plumage of this bird.
A 2nd winter Ring-billed Gull (Larus delawarensis) on the beach along N1 to the northwest of Taghazout on 16 November at 10h00 (high tide). The bird was with 200 Audouin’s Gulls plus Lesser Black-backed Bulls and Yellow-legged Gulls. Niall Keogh, who found the bird, checked the beach again on the afternoon at low tide but there was no sign of it. The site’s coordinates: 30°34’23.9″N, 9°44’46.0″W.
The Ring-billed Gull is the most common North American gull on the Moroccan Atlantic coast; nevertheless it’s still a rarity that should be submitted to the MRBC. By comparison, the Franklin’s Gull (Leucophaeus pipixcan) or the Bonaparte’s Gull (Chroicocephalus philadelphia) are far less common.